Return to 'Grooved Pavement'
Playlist Artists:
Anna Phoebe
Anouar Brahem
António Zambujo
Araz Ali
Avishai Cohen
Axel Krygier
Cameron Siegal & Friends
Caravan Of Thieves
Courtbouillon
Fatima Al Qadiri
Flying Lotus
Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble
Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra
Guillermo Klein & Los Guachos
Kanaku Y El Tigre
Mahsa Vahdat
Michael William Gilbert
Monoswezi
Rainy Milo
Red Baraat
Songhoy Blues
Stelios Petrakis Quartet
Tarek Abdallah & Adel Shams El-Din
Various
Warren Cuccurullo & Ustad Sultan Khan
Wolfy Funk Project
Ágnes Herczku
Playlist Labels:
ARC Music
Accords Croises
Anna Phoebe Music
Buda Musique
Buskaroo
Crammed Discs
ECM
Enja
Fono
GIBEX
Headspin Recordings
Hyperdub
Kirkelig Kulturverksted
Mola Mola Music
Razzdaz Recordz
Rebel Management
Riverboat Records/ World Music Network
Sinj
Six Degrees
Strut / Tiger's Milk Records
Sunnyside Communications
Transgressive Records
Warp Records
Wolfy Funk Project
World Village
wmua.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'Grooved Pavement' on 03-25-2015
Playlist for 'Grooved Pavement', 03-25-2015, on wmua at radioactivity.fm
Show name | Grooved Pavement |
Show DJs |
Elliott Burke,WMUA
|
Show info | What exactly is world music anyway?
Grooved Pavement features an eclectic mix of world music, old and new, and strives weekly to bring listeners a broad and diverse array of songs that they may not have heard before.
Each show offers a contrast of different styles within genres from traditional cultural forms of a region to contemporary versions of these forms: old standards and new inspirations; Funk, Punk, Progressive, Soul, Rhythm and Blues, Folk, Rock, Metal, and Pop; music from theatre and cinema; vintage recordings, interpretations and reinterpretations of different music styles and hybrids, with some experimental as well sentimental schmaltz tossed in. |
Show link |
http://wmua.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=6997
|
Playlist RSS |
http://wmua.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=6997&date=03-25-2015
|
Schedule |
Wednesday, 12PM-2:30PM |
Schedule type |
Schedule is very specific, show will likely only appear at the noted times.
|
Time
∧
|
Title |
Artist |
Album |
Label |
Genre |
12:03 pm |
Rang Barse |
Red Baraat |
Gaadi of Truth |
Sinj |
World |
12:10 pm |
Never Catch Me (feat. Kendrick Lamar) |
Flying Lotus |
You're Dead! |
Warp Records |
World |
12:13 pm |
Soubour |
Songhoy Blues |
Music in Exile |
Transgressive Records |
World |
12:17 pm |
Bubucelas |
Kanaku Y El Tigre |
Quema Quema Quema |
Strut / Tiger's Milk Records |
World |
12:21 pm |
Lo Tendré que Adivinar |
Axel Krygier |
Hombre De Piedra |
Crammed Discs |
World |
12:25 pm |
Traveler (For Dan At 30) |
Michael William Gilbert |
Secret Stories |
GIBEX |
World |
12:29 pm |
Punch |
Caravan Of Thieves |
Kiss Kiss |
Buskaroo |
World |
12:33 pm |
Dragon Tattoo |
Fatima Al Qadiri |
Asiatisch |
Hyperdub |
World |
12:44 pm |
'Bout You |
Rainy Milo |
This Thing Of Ours |
Rebel Management |
World |
12:48 pm |
Nines |
Anna Phoebe |
Between the Shadow and the Soul |
Anna Phoebe Music |
World |
12:53 pm |
Seattle |
Avishai Cohen |
Gently Disturbed |
Razzdaz Recordz |
World |
12:56 pm |
Dance With Waves |
Anouar Brahem |
The Astounding Eyes of Rita |
ECM |
World |
01:03 pm |
Povo m`povo |
Monoswezi |
Monoswezi Yanga |
Riverboat Records/ World Music Network |
World |
01:09 pm |
Dal'ouna on the Return |
Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble |
Exile |
Enja |
World |
01:14 pm |
Amor Profundo |
Guillermo Klein & Los Guachos |
Filtros |
Sunnyside Communications |
World |
01:17 pm |
Do Your Thing feat. Alida SoulMama (Lyn Collins) |
Wolfy Funk Project |
Live at Six d.o.g.s |
Wolfy Funk Project |
World |
01:24 pm |
Africa Express Presents... Terry Riley's in C Mali (Edit) |
Various |
Africa Express Presents... Terry Riley's in C Mali |
Transgressive Records |
World |
01:28 pm |
Astro |
Stelios Petrakis Quartet |
Avgi: Live in Heraklion Walls - |
Buda Musique |
World |
01:34 pm |
Kissing the Wine Jug |
Mahsa Vahdat |
Traces of an Old Vineyard |
Kirkelig Kulturverksted |
World |
01:44 pm |
The Midland Two-Step |
Courtbouillon |
Le Mississippi |
Accords Croises |
World |
01:47 pm |
Tumi Amaro Bhitorey |
Araz Ali |
Murshidi and Sufi Songs: Field Recordings by Deben Bhattacharya |
ARC Music |
World |
01:53 pm |
Ni Sama'i Ni Qadi |
Tarek Abdallah & Adel Shams El-Din |
Wasla: Suites Musicales Egyptiennes |
Buda Musique |
World |
01:56 pm |
Gyimesi Karszilamasz |
Ágnes Herczku |
Bandazom |
Fono |
World |
02:04 pm |
Amphibian Hymn |
Cameron Siegal & Friends |
World Junk |
Mola Mola Music |
World |
02:12 pm |
Fatalidade |
António Zambujo |
Rua da Emenda |
World Village |
World |
02:17 pm |
Dokuz Seki/Esmerim |
Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra |
The Reason Why Vol 2 |
Headspin Recordings |
World |
02:22 pm |
Octavia |
Warren Cuccurullo & Ustad Sultan Khan |
The Master |
Six Degrees |
World |
This playlist is for a show at WMUA 91.1, (WMUA).
If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://wmua.org/