Return to 'The Underground Spiritual Game'
Playlist Artists:
Ariya Astrobeat Arkestra
Budos Band
El Rego
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Fela Ransome Kuti
K. Frimpong & Cubano Fiestas
Kahli Abdu
Koola Lobitos
Kronos Quartet, Kyp Malone, Tunde Adebimpe & Stuart D. Bogie
Mamo Lagbema
Muyei Power
Nguenang
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo
Playlist Labels:
Daptone
Evolver
Hot Casa Records
Knitting Factory
Soundway
Wrasse
bandcamp.com
wmua.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'The Underground Spiritual Game' on 10-11-2014
Playlist for 'The Underground Spiritual Game', 10-11-2014, on wmua at radioactivity.fm
Show name | The Underground Spiritual Game |
Show DJs |
Tony Udell,WMUA
|
Show info | USG is one of a handful of radio programs internationally that focus on an insurgent musical genre called Afrobeat, originally created by the Nigerian musician and political activist, Fela Anikulapo Kuti. The show simultaneously plays homage to the many incredible artists of West Africa who made their mark in the prodigious decade of the 1970's, like Fela, Orchestre PolyRythmo, Ebo Taylor, Segun Bucknor, El Rego, Orchestre Picoby Band, to name a few, and as well, highlights the many contemporary musical ensembles from around the world that have been inspired by this great music, Antibalas, Jaribu Afrobeat Orchestra, Ikebe Shakedown, Les Freres Smith, and local acts, Shokazoba of Northampton and Fenibo of Brattleboro, VT, to again name but a few. |
Show link |
http://wmua.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=6982
|
Playlist RSS |
http://wmua.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=6982&date=10-11-2014
|
Schedule |
Saturday 4PM-6PM |
Schedule type |
Schedule is very specific, show will likely only appear at the noted times.
|
Time
∧
|
Title |
Artist |
Album |
Label |
Genre |
06:00 pm |
Kyenkyen Bi Adi M'awu |
K. Frimpong & Cubano Fiestas |
Afro-Rock |
Evolver |
World |
06:05 pm |
Ke Amon Gbetchea |
El Rego |
El Rego |
Daptone |
World |
06:10 pm |
Into the Fog |
Budos Band |
Burnt Offering |
Daptone |
World |
06:15 pm |
Future Ancestors |
Ariya Astrobeat Arkestra |
Future Ancestors |
bandcamp.com |
World |
06:20 pm |
Sorrow, Tears & Blood |
Kronos Quartet, Kyp Malone, Tunde Adebimpe & Stuart D. Bogie |
Red Hot & Fela |
Knitting Factory |
World |
06:25 pm |
Demo Crazy |
Kahli Abdu |
Ministry of Corruption |
bandcamp.com |
World |
06:30 pm |
Igbala |
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo |
|
|
World |
06:35 pm |
Zambo Zambo |
Mamo Lagbema |
|
|
World |
06:40 pm |
Yamba Sowe |
Muyei Power |
Sierra Leone in 1970's USA |
Soundway |
World |
06:50 pm |
Wouck |
Nguenang |
Ivory Coast Soul 2 |
Hot Casa Records |
World |
07:00 pm |
Highlife Time |
Koola Lobitos |
|
|
World |
07:00 pm |
Beasts of No Nation |
Fela Anikulapo Kuti |
Beasts of No Nation |
Knitting Factory |
World |
07:00 pm |
ITT (International Thief Thief) |
Fela Anikulapo Kuti |
ITT (International Thief Thief) |
Knitting Factory |
World |
07:00 pm |
Swegbe and Pako |
Fela Ransome Kuti |
The Underground Spiritual Game |
Wrasse |
World |
07:00 pm |
Lover |
Fela Ransome Kuti |
Finding Fela Orig. Sdtk. |
Knitting Factory |
World |
This playlist is for a show at WMUA 91.1, (WMUA).
If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://wmua.org/